Burman Invitational Honour Band Festival Concert
Sunday April 2, 2023 6:00 pm (College Heights SDA Church)
Join us for the FREE event featuring the Burman University Concert Winds & the Honour Band.
Burman University Invitational Honour Band
Flute |
Paige Dunbar - Red Deer Home School Band Megan Mc Ammond - Red Deer Home School Band Brady Varty - Notre Dame high School Katrina Wong - St Joseph High School |
Clarinet |
Abi Cabay - Notre Dame High School Jerome - St. Joseph High School Felix Zadon - Chinook Winds Adventist Academy |
Bass Clarinet |
Shanelle - St. Joseph High School |
Alto Saxophone |
Russell Acosta -Fraser Valley Adventist Academy Logan Boersma - Cariboo Adventist Academy Bryce Bosomworth - St Joseph High School Naomi Canon - Red Deer Home school Band Gabriel Garcia - Chinook Winds Adventist Academy Kaleb Larouche - St Joseph High School Jaren Manuel - Chinook Winds Adventist Academy Bowie White - St Joseph High School Janelle - St. Joseph High School |
Tenor Sax |
Jaden Manuel - Chinook Winds Adventist Academy Zach Mc Ammond - Red Deer Home School Band |
Trumpet |
Nicole Canon - Red Deer Home School Band David Hall - Central Alberta Christian High School Ethan Prest - Caiboo Adventist Academy Deon Toews - Lacombe Composite High School |
Horn |
Gwynda Wheatley - Red Deer Home School Band |
Trombone |
Andrea Nichols - Cariboo Adventist Academy Sean Thain - St. Joseph High School |
Euphonium |
Conan Morale - Lyndsay Thurber Comprehensive High School Red Deer |
Bass Guitar |
Ethan Moore - Cariboo Adventist Academy |
Thank you to our adult mentors who fill in the sections and support the students!
Burman University Concert Winds
Dr. James Bicigo, Dr. Karen Gustafson - Directors
Flute | Trombone | |
Deicy Alcudia (picc) | Samuel Bautista | |
Sophia Pati | Laurie Shapka * | |
Val Sherman * | ||
Clarinet | Euphonium | |
Harold Aitken | Seth Astleford | |
Yvonne Phillips | Conan Morale *** | |
Jenella Watson | ||
Alto Saxophone | Bass | |
Michael Isabirye | Evan Schollie * | |
Ian Warwick | ||
Horn | Percussion | |
Louise McMurray * | Phil Norris | |
Steve Wheeler | ||
Trumpet | ||
Dr. Karen Gustafson ** | ||
Steve Sherman * | ||
Nikki Toews * |
* Guest Professional
** Director
*** Guest Honour Band Member
Program
Fanfare and Hymn: A Mighty Fortress Jay Bocook
Fortress. Frank Ticheli
Burman University Invitational Honour Band
Original Suite Gordon Jacob
1. March
2. Intermezzo
3. Finale
Sweetwater Seas James Bicigo
1. Erie: Erielhonan (Long Tail)
2. Ontario: Oniatarí:io (Sea of Shining Waters)
3. Michigan: Mishigami (Grand Sea)
4. Huron: Karegnondi (Sweetwater Sea)
5. Superior:Kitchi gami (Great Sea)
Burman University Concert Winds
March of the Belgian Parachutists Pieter Leemans/Arr. John Bourgeois
Deep River African American Spiritual/Arr. James Ployhar
Three Renaissance Dances. Claude Gervaise/Arr. James Bicigo
1. Bransle de Champagne
2. Burgundian Dance
3. Allemande
Blessed Are They Johannes Brahms/Arr. Barbara Buehlmann)
(From a German Requiem)
Combined Festival Bands
Please consider a donation to support the newly revived band program at Burman University.
Donation envelopes provided. Donations may be left in the baskets at the entrance of the church.